Benzyl alcohol is an extremely useful fixative, and it is an indispensable spice in the blending of jasmine, moonflower, and ylang-ylang. Used in the preparation of soap; daily cosmetic fragrance. But benzyl alcohol can slowly oxidize naturally, and a part of it generates benzaldehyde and benzyl ether, which makes the commercial products often have almond flavor, so it is not suitable for long-term storage. Benzyl alcohol is widely used in the production of industrial chemicals. Used as paint solvent; photographic developer; polyvinyl chloride stabilizer; medicine; synthetic resin solvent; solvent for vitamin B injection; preservative for ointment or liquid medicine. It can be used as nylon filament; desiccant and dye for fiber and plastic film; cellulose ester; solvent of casein, intermediate for preparing benzyl ester or ether. At the same time, it is widely used in making pens (ballpoint pen oil); paint solvents, etc. Benzyl alcohol is a restricted preservative in cosmetic ingredients, the maximum amount is 1%。
Colorless transparent liquid
0.1, 01mol/NaOH/10ml MAX
Product data and descriptions listed are typical values, not intended to be used as specification.
Boiling Point: 204.7±0.0 °C at 760 mmHg
Melting point: 15 °C
Flash Point: 93.9±0.0 °C
Density: 1.0±0.1 g/cm3
Index of Refraction: 1.546
Vapour Pressure: 0.2±0.4 mmHg at 25°C
Water solubility: 4.29 g/100 mL (20 ºC)
We’re here to answer any questions you have. Knowledgeable staff are standing by.
Subscribe to our news feed for new products, industry news and trends.
Have a unique need? We can help. We’ve been creating custom solutions since 2013.
We will contact you within 1 working day, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@ldchemcn.com”.
Understand the latest trends in the pharma industry